Slip Op. 18- UNITED STATES COURT OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE
[…] Consol. Ct. No. 17-00101 Page 19
include ocean freight is not supported by substantial evidence and must be remanded for further
consideration.
IV. The VAT and the Import Duty Exemption for Imported Raw Materials Program
As it explained in its Amended Final Results, the Department concluded that the import
duty exemptions and VAT exemptions on imports of raw materials—under the VAT and Import
Duty Exemption for Imported Raw Materials Program—were countervailable subsidies. This
determination was reasonable and supported by substantial evidence drawn from the record.
Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 351.519(a)(1)(ii), “a benefit exists to the extent that the
exemption extends to inputs that are not consumed in the production of the exported product.”
In analyzing whether a program for exemption of import charges upon export results in a
countervailable benefit, Commerce must consider whether the government in question
“maintains controls adequate to ensure that any remission or exemption of import duties does not