+ All Categories
[…] ECO will determine the frequency of field evaluations of their inspectors using a risk based approach. ECO will perform field evaluations every two years at a minimum. The frequency will be adjusted for each inspector according to the result of previous evaluations, the inspector’s experience, and the number of inspections performed annually. ECO notified their staff of the revisions to the policy on April 3, 2018. 2018. NP7282LCA.NC3 – Accepted. 7 C.F.R. §205.501(a)(21) states, “A private or governmental entity accredited as a certifying agent under this subpart must:… Comply with, implement, and carry out any other terms and conditions determined by the Administrator to be necessary.” NOP Instruction 2601 The Organic Certification Process section 3.4, states “The inspection includes… Reconciliation of the volume of organic products produced or received with the amount of organic products shipped, handled and/or sold, also known as trace-back audits ….”