+ All Categories
[…] NP7282LCA CA ECO 050218 Page 5 of 5

Columbia, the certification officer confirmed that this was a one-time error. ECO has communicated this mistake to their satellite office. ECO’s certification officer responsible for this file corrected the error in ECERT on October 10, 2017. ECO issued a corrected NOP certificate to the operation with the correct scopes: "Handling/Processing, Wild Crops". ECO emailed a reminder to their satellite office in Columbia on how to select the groups of activities in ECERT and the impact of their error. NP7282LCA.NC7 – Accepted. 7 C.F.R. §205.501(a)(1) states, “A private or governmental entity accredited as a certifying agent under this subpart must: Have sufficient expertise in organic production or handling techniques to fully comply with and implement the terms and conditions of the organic certification program established under the Act and the regulations in this part.” Comments: In one certifier file reviewed, the incorrect citation was used in the notification of noncompliance. For records not being available, the citation should have been 205.103(c); not 205.272(a).