+ All Categories
[…] Label verification was also added as a performance evaluation criterion for certification officers. Ecocert provided the NOP with the revised instruction and the training slides. Audit review of five files indicated that “certified organic by…” state was included, and in the right location on the label. A review of three files that use the USDA indicated that it is fully compliant with the regulations. A review of five files indicated that all products labeled as “Organic” identify each organic ingredient in the ingredient statement. NP1283MMA.NC4 – Cleared – 7 CFR §205.501 (a)(11)(iv) states, “A private or governmental entity accredited as a certifying agent under this subpart must: Prevent conflicts of interest by: Not giving advice or providing consultancy services, to certification applicants or certified operations, for overcoming identified barriers to certification.” 2011 Comments: Notices of non-compliance issued by Ecocert include a prescribed corrective action.

NP4258EEA CA Ecocert 052115 Page 7 of 17