+ All Categories
[…] Verification that inspectors were notified was obtained by a review of two emails to operations concerning the inspection. 2014 Verification of Corrective Action: In each of the files reviewed, and during the review audit and witness inspection, it was indicated that inspectors are notified of the decision on

NP4258EEA CA Ecocert 052115 Page 9 of 17

certification based on the results of the inspection. This is done when both the operator is notified and the certificate is issued. NP1283MMA.NC8 – Cleared – 7 CFR §205.501 (a)(21) states, “A private or governmental entity accredited as a certifying agent under this subpart must: Comply with, implement, and carry out any other terms and conditions determined by the Administrator to be necessary” and the NOP Policy Memo 11-10 states, “The National Organic Program (NOP) is drafting guidance regarding certification of grower groups and will be requesting public comment before publishing final guidance and possible regulation change.