+ All Categories
[…] A second certification manager was also hired. The clarification demonstrated how Ecocert would review COs for all job duties and responsibilities. Ecocert did not receive a decision from the NOP after the additional information had been submitted. The corrective action was verified onsite, however, and the updated procedure was followed for all evaluations that were reviewed during the onsite assessment. The non-compliance remained outstanding after this updated corrective action was provided to NOP in 2013. NP1283MMA.NC3 – Cleared – 7 CFR §205.501 (a)(3) states, “A private or governmental entity accredited as a certifying agent under this subpart must: Carry out the provisions of the Act and the regulations in this part, including the provisions of §§205.402 through 205.406 and §205.670.” 2011 Comments:

a.