+ All Categories
[…] A review of six files at the satellite offices verified that the individual who conducted the initial review and inspection was different than the one making the certification decision. 2014 Verification of Corrective Action: A review of files during the mid-term assessment verified that the individual who conducted the initial review and inspection was different than the one making the certification decision. NP1283MMA.NC7 – Cleared - 7 CFR §205.501 (a)(18) states, “A private or governmental entity accredited as a certifying agent under this subpart must: Provide the inspector, prior to each on-site inspection, with previous on-site inspection reports and notify the inspector of its decision regarding certification of the production or handling operation site inspected by the inspector and any requirements for the correction of minor non-compliances.” 2011 Comments: Ecocert was providing the inspectors with the previous on-site inspection report prior to inspections.