+ All Categories
[…] This annex is a checklist of all of the points of compliance that inspectors evaluate during an inspection. It will include if each check point complies with the regulations along with comments/issues of concern for each check point. ECO revised their audit procedure to require ECO staff to submit the annex with the audit report. ECO will notify their staff that the audit process has been revised, provide a copy of the new procedure, and required implementation by October 31, 2018. ECO submitted a copy of a recent inspection report that includes the checklist. NP7282LCA.NC6 – Accepted. 7 C.F.R. §205.501(a)(5) states, “A private or governmental entity accredited as a certifying agent under this subpart must: Ensure that its responsibly connected persons, employees, and contractors with inspection, analysis, and decision-making responsibilities have sufficient expertise in organic production or handling techniques to successfully perform the duties assigned.” Comments: In one certification file reviewed, the certificate for a handling and wild crop operation included a crops scope even though the operator was not certified as a crops operation. 2018 Corrective Actions: ECO reviewed the certification file and determined that the wrong group of