UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] harm that Section 22-1322 is designed to prevent.
207. The Defendants are therefore liable to the Plaintiff for negligence per se, and for
all damages arising therefrom.
COUNT 5
Bias-related Crimes
(Inciting Assault, Inciting to Riot, Disorderly Conduct and Terrorism)
D.C. Code §§ 22-404, 22-1805, 22-1321, 22-1322(c), 22-3152, 22-3153, 22-3704
(Against all Defendants)
208. The Plaintiff re-alleges and incorporates by reference each and every paragraph of
this Complaint as if set forth here in full.
209. D.C. Code § 22-3704 provides a “civil cause of action” for victims of bias-
motivated crimes, “[i]rrespective of any criminal prosecution or the result of a criminal
prosecution” of those crimes. D.C. Code § 22-3704(a). Among the biases that qualify is “the
actual or perceived . . . political affiliation of a victim.” Id. “Political affiliation” under the
statute extends beyond party and includes an individual’s stance for or against specific political
figures.