UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] it off for hours as it wreaked havoc, even telling Representative Kevin McCarthy that the
rioters’ actions proved they simply cared more about the election that he did. When Trump did
finally address the mob, he did so intentionally in highly equivocal language that largely praised
them and blamed the riot on the alleged election fraud.
199. As described, the Plaintiff was harmed by the rioting mob the Defendants incited.
200. The Defendants are therefore liable to the Plaintiff for negligence per se, and for
all damages arising therefrom.
COUNT 4
Negligence Per Se
(Violation of D.C. Code § 22-1321(a)(2) – Disorderly Conduct)
(Against all Defendants)
201. The Plaintiff re-alleges and incorporates by reference each and every paragraph of
this Complaint as if set forth here in full.
202. D.C. Code § 1321 makes it a misdemeanor to “incite or provoke violence where
there is a likelihood that such violence will ensue.” D.C. Code § 22-1321(a)(2).
203. Section 22-1321, like Section 22-1322, is a statute designed to promote public
safety.
204. Under District of Columbia law, statutes designed to promote public safety can