UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] stop the rioters but refused and, instead, encouraged them.
191. The power to intentionally provoke the wrongs at issue a fortiori includes the
power to prevent or aid in preventing the same, and the Defendants chose not to do so in
violation of 42 U.S.C. § 1986.
COUNT 3
Negligence Per Se
(Violation of D.C. Code §§ 22-1322 – Incitement to Riot)
(Against all Defendants)
192. The Plaintiff re-alleges and incorporates by reference each and every paragraph of
this Complaint as if set forth here in full.
193. D.C. Code § 22-1322 makes it a criminal offense to “willfully incite[] or urge[]
other persons to engage in a riot.” D.C. Code § 22-1322(b). The statute defines a “riot” as “a
public disturbance involving an assemblage of 5 or more persons which by tumultuous and
Case 1:21-cv-00586 Document 1 Filed 03/05/21 Page 51 of 65
52
violent conduct or the threat thereof creates grave danger of damage or injury to property or
persons.” D.C. Code § 22-1322(a).
194. Section 22-1322, on its face, is a statute designed to promote public safety.
195. Under District of Columbia law, statutes designed to promote public safety can
establish a standard of care for a tort claim, such that their violation can amount to negligence
per se.