CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT CASE NO.: 18-cv-1339
[…] a result of the above-described conduct.
On Behalf of the Fee Class
104. ECO hereby incorporates all paragraphs of this Complaint (above and
below) in this Cause of Action.
105. Pursuant to BALBOA’s form Equipment Finance Agreement,
California law governs the parties’ relationship.
106. California Business and Professions Code § 17200 provides that
unfair competition shall mean and include “all unlawful, unfair or fraudulent
business practices.”
107. BALBOA’s business practices are unlawful under Business and
Professions Code § 17200, et seq., by virtue of, among other things, BALBOA’s
violation of Financial Code § 22161 which prohibits making “a materially false or
misleading statement or representation to a borrower about the terms or conditions
of that borrower’s loan, when making or brokering the loan,” and BALBOA’s
breach of the covenant of good faith and fair dealing (as set forth below).
108. BALBOA’s business practices are unfair under Business and
Professions Code § 17200, et seq., because it has misrepresented or not disclosed