UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] terms of the plan” and under 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(3)(A), which allows ERISA participants “to
enjoin any act or practice which violates any provision of this subchapter or the terms of the plan.”
As stated above, the parties have stipulated that all of the named Plaintiffs were participants in
plans governed by ERISA at the time of their noncoverage determination. Therefore, Plaintiffs are
“participants” within the meaning of these sections.
194. The specific ERISA provision upon which Plaintiffs base their Breach of Fiduciary
Duty Claim is 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1), which sets forth the duties of ERISA plan fiduciaries.
Section 1104 (a)(1) provides, in relevant part, that a “a fiduciary shall discharge his duties with
respect to a plan solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries and--
(A) for the exclusive purpose of:
(i) providing benefits to participants and their beneficiaries; and
(ii) defraying reasonable expenses of administering the plan;
(B) with the care, skill, prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing
that a prudent man acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters would use in the
conduct of an enterprise of a like character and with like aims;
. . . and
(D) in accordance with the documents and instruments governing the plan insofar as such
documents and instruments are consistent with the provisions of this subchapter and
subchapter III.
29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(A), (B) & (D). Plaintiffs assert that UBH has breached its fiduciary duty
by violating its duty of loyalty (29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(A)), its duty of due care (29 U.S.C. §
1104(a)(1)(B)), and its duty to comply with plan terms (29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(D)).