Date post: | 31-Mar-2018 |
[…] the maximum punishment to which a defendant is exposed, they do
not violate the Ex Post Facto Clause.
6. Statutory inconsistences
The defendants argue that 18 U.S.C. § 3591 prevents the
35
government from using non-statutory aggravating factors, and
nullifies the general catch-all provision in § 3592 that allows
non-statutory factors. Section 3591 states that a defendant
"shall be sentenced to death, if, after consideration of the
factors set forth in section 3592 . . . it is determined that
imposition of a sentence of death is justified." Section 3592(c)
lists sixteen statutory aggravating factors and then provides
that the jury "may consider whether any other aggravating factor
for which notice has been given exists." 18 U.S.C. § 3592(c).
Defendants interpret the phrase "factors set forth in section
3592" narrowly, and argue that non-statutory factors are not "set
forth" in § 3592, and therefore may not be considered.
Though the statutory language is undeniably imprecise, §