12003133.1
[…] service—e.g., minute, hour, month—is rate regulation. That principle is as valid in the context of
regulating cable rates as it is in the context of regulating cellular rates. Indeed, the statute
preempting state rate regulation that was at issue in Southwestern Bell is virtually identical in
structure to the one here. Compare 47 U.S.C. § 332(c)(3) (“[N]o State or local government shall
Case 1:20-cv-00168-JDL Document 4 Filed 05/11/20 Page 17 of 28 PageID #: 39
12
have any authority to regulate the entry of or the rates charged by any commercial mobile service
. . .”), with id. § 543(a)(2) (“If the Commission finds that a cable system is subject to effective
competition, the rates for the provision of cable service by such system shall not be subject to
regulation by the Commission or by a State or franchising authority under this section.”). Maine’s
prohibition on whole-month billing, like the state-imposed prohibition on whole-minute billing in
Southwestern Bell, constitutes rate regulation and is therefore preempted.
Nor can the Act avoid preemption on the ground that Maine purportedly adopted it as a