12003133.1
[…] Finally, the balance of equities plainly favors relief. An injunction would not cause
substantial harm to others, and the public interest favors injunctive relief. That is particularly so
Case 1:20-cv-00168-JDL Document 4 Filed 05/11/20 Page 8 of 28 PageID #: 30
3
because implementing the Act now would require Charter to divert resources away from meeting
subscribers’ needs during the current COVID-19 pandemic.
BACKGROUND
I. The Cable Act, Preemption, And Rate Regulation
The Cable Act establishes the federal regulatory regime for cable operators, cable services,
and cable systems. See 47 U.S.C. §§ 521 et seq. Congress enacted the Cable Act to “establish a
national policy concerning cable communications,” “establish guidelines for the exercise of
Federal, State, and local authority with respect to the regulation of cable systems,” and “promote
competition in cable communications and minimize unnecessary regulation that would impose an
undue economic burden on cable systems.” Id. § 521(1), (3), (6). To effectuate these purposes
and ensure the success of the federal regulatory scheme, Congress expressly preempted “any
provision of law of any State, political subdivision, or agency thereof, or franchising authority, or