UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Robbins, 519 U.S. 452, 461 (1997)); Olmstead v. L.C., 527 U.S. 581, 598 (1999) (“The well-reasoned views of the
agencies implementing a statute constitute a body of experience and informed judgment to which courts and litigants
may properly resort for guidance”) (internal quotation marks omitted); K.M. v. Tustin, 725 F.3d 1088, 1100 (9th Cir.
2013)(“[w]e afford ... considerable respect” to the DOJ's interpretation of the ADA effective communication
regulation, as expressed in its amicus brief to this court (quoting M.R. v. Dreyfus, 697 F.3d 706, 735 (9th Cir.2012)).
3 Under 28 U.S.C. § 517, “[t]he Solicitor General, or any officer of the Department of Justice, may be sent by the
Attorney General to any . . . district in the United States to attend to the interests of the United States in a suit
pending in a court of the United States . . . .” The Department of Justice (“Department” or “DOJ”) is the federal
agency with primary responsibility for enforcing title III of the ADA and its implementing regulation. 42 U.S.C.
§ 12188(b).
4
or advantages afforded to other individuals. 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(1)(A)(i) and (ii); 28 C.F.R.