UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Second, Harvard misapplies title III’s regulatory “inventory exception,” at 28 C.F.R.
§ 36.307, to its online programming services. Section 36.307 provides that a public
accommodation is not required to alter its inventory to include accessible or special goods that
are designed for, or facilitate use by, individuals with disabilities. This regulatory provision is
meant to excuse a retailer from stocking variations of a good for every conceivable disability
because such a requirement would change the nature of the retailer’s business. See, e.g. 28
C.F.R. Part 36, App. C § 36.302 (“the rule enunciated in § 36.307 is consistent with the
‘fundamental alteration’ defense to the reasonable modifications requirement of § 36.302”).
21
DOJ’s interpretive guidance on this provision explains that the purpose of the ADA’s public
accommodations requirements is to ensure accessibility to the goods offered by a public
accommodation, not to alter the nature or mix of goods that the public accommodation has