+ All Categories
[…] at 318 (citing 15 U.S.C. §77l). A “Seller,” under Section 12(a)(2), is anyone “who successfully

solicits the purchase, motivated at least in part by a desire to serve his own financial interests or

those of the securities owner.” In re Craftmatic Sec. Litig. v. Kraftsow, 890 F.2d 628, 635 (3d

Cir 1989) (quoting Pinter v. Dahl, 486 U.S. 622, 648 (1988)). Section 12(a)(2) applies only to

sales of securities in public offerings and not to secondary market transactions. See Gustafson v.

Alloyd Co., Inc., 513 U.S. 561, 578 (1995).

a. The December 2012 Offering

The remedies available for Section 12(a)(2) claims are limited to rescission or rescissory

damages if the shares have already been sold. See 15 U.S.C. §77l(a)(2)(b) (purchasers are

entitled “to recover the consideration paid for such security with interest thereon, less the amount

of any income received thereon, upon the tender of such security, or for damages if he no longer

owns the security.”). Defendants argue that Plaintiffs have failed to allege recoverable damages

for their claims arising from the December 2012 Offering. Defendants reason that because the

Plaintiffs purchased shares in the December 2012 Offering at $15 per share and Tile Shop shares