Page 1 of 23
[…] The Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”) and applicable regulations set forth the
exclusive statutory and regulatory criteria governing applications for naturalization. See 8 U.S.C.
§§ 1427 and 1446(a) and 8 C.F.R. §§ 316.2 and 335.2, and 335.3 (criteria for naturalization); see
also 8 U.S.C. § 1440; EO 13269 (expedited military naturalization). Federal regulations provide
that a naturalization applicant “shall appear in person before a USCIS officer” after the filing of
his application for naturalization. 8 C.F.R. § 335.2(a) (emphasis added). For the interview, USCIS
“will notify the applicant . . . only after the USCIS has received a definitive response from the
Federal Bureau of Investigation that a full criminal background check of an applicant has been
completed.” 8 C.F.R. § 335.2(b) (emphasis added). Also, if an applicant has complied with all
requirements for naturalization, USCIS “shall grant the application.” 8 C.F.R. § 335.3(a)
(emphasis added).
In this case, SPC Korat’s all of the non-statutory DoD’s enhanced background checks and