UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] evidence of this value) and the value of the dwelling as it exists in its
defective condition.’ Boston Hous. Auth. v. Hemingway, 363 Mass. 184, 203
(1973). These remedies are ‘quite similar.’
Darmetko, 379 Mass. at 761 n. 4, 393 N.E.2d at 398 n. 4.4
232 units with a 58% turnover rate during the class period claimed yields 367 affected units.
12
are very similar,3 the allegations for each breach arise from the same set of
circumstances, and there is no statute authorizing cumulative recovery,
plaintiffs are not entitled to recover under both theories. See id. Thus, Mass.
Gen. L. c. 186 § 14 sets out the damages to which the plaintiffs are entitled
under breaches of these implied duties as “actual and consequential damages
or three months’ rent, whichever is greater, and the costs of the action,
including a reasonable attorney's fee.”
Based on the figures provided in the Defendants’ Notice of Removal from
State Court and the Plaintiffs’ Motion for Remand to State Court, there are 3674
affected units with an average rent of $2,139.00/month. Three months of rent