+ All Categories
[…] 24

142. Plaintiff Jubinville and members of the Rhode Island Subclass are “persons” within

the meaning of R.I. Gen. Laws § 6-13-1.1(3) and purchased the Specialty Dog Foods primarily for

personal, family, and household purposes.

143. Defendant’s acts and practices complained of herein were performed in the course

of Defendant’s trade or business, including in connection with the “advertising, offering for sale,

sale, or distribution of” the Specialty Dog Foods, and thus occurred in the “conduct of any trade

or commerce” as defined in R.I. Gen. Laws § 6-13.1-1(5).

144. Defendant’s conduct that is “declared unlawful” by R.I. Gen. Laws § 6-13.1-2

includes:

a. representing that goods “have sponsorship, approval, characteristics,

ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have,” R.I Gen. Laws

§ 6-13.1-1(6)(v);

b. representing that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade,

or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are of another, R.I Gen.

Laws § 6-13.1-1(6)(vii);

c. engaging in any act or practice that is unfair or deceptive to the consumer, R.I.

Gen. Laws § 6-13.1-1(6)(xiii); and

d. “[u]sing any other methods, acts, or practices that mislead or deceive members

of the public in a material respect,” R.I. Gen. Laws § 6-13.1-1(6)(xiv).

145. In the course of Defendant’s business, Defendant manufactured, distributed,

marketed, and sold the Specialty Dog Foods to the Class while misrepresenting and concealing