+ All Categories
[…] Bus. & Com. § 17.45(6).

200. Defendant’s “false, misleading or deceptive acts or practices” declared unlawful by

Tex. Bus. & Com. § 17.46 include:

Case 1:19-cv-00074 Document 1 Filed 02/15/19 Page 33 of 38 PageID #: 33

Page 34: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF RHODE ISLAND · Case 1:19-cv-00074 Document 1 Filed 02/15/19 Page 1 of 38 PageID #: 1. 2 ... Plaintiff Kelli Coppi is a citizen of the state

34

a. representing that goods have “have sponsorship, approval, characteristics,

ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have,” Tex. Bus. & Com.

§ 17.46(5);

b. representing that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade, or

that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are of another, Tex. Bus. & Com.

§ 17.46(7); and

c. “failing to disclose information concerning goods or services which was known at

the time of the transaction if such failure to disclose such information was intended

to induce the consumer into a transaction into which the consumer would not have

entered had the information been disclosed,” Tex. Bus. & Com. § 17.46(24).

Plaintiffs and the Class relied on these false, misleading, and deceptive acts and practices to their

detriment.

201. Defendant engaged in false, misleading, and deceptive acts and practices in the