+ All Categories
[…] Id.

After the individual plaintiffs were placed on indefinite unpaid leave in March 2009, they

received correspondence from Roark Capital Group, Inc. and RC Wood Structures Holding

Corp. regarding the continuation of their health care benefits pursuant to COBRA through

CyberCore Technologies, another company owned by Roark Capital Group, Inc. Id. ¶ 44.

III. Discussion

The amended complaint includes five counts. The defendants attack each in the order in

which it appears in the amended complaint.

A. Count I (Maine Severance Pay Act)

The Maine Severance Pay Act, 26 M.R.S.A. § 625-B, which is invoked by the second

amended complaint, currently provides, in relevant part:

1. Definitions. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following words shall have the following meanings.

A. “Covered establishment” means any industrial or commercial facility or part thereof which employs or has employed at any time in the preceding 12-month period 100 or more persons. . . . C. “Employer” means any person who directly or indirectly owns and operates a covered establishment.