+ All Categories
[…] for Magistrates and Municipal Judges offers a stock form that can be used to notify an individual

of a sentence imposed through a trial in absentia, South Carolina summary courts rarely, if ever,

inform defendants that they owe fines and fees imposed in absentia and will be reported to the

DMV for noncompliance unless they pay in full. ¶¶ 67–68; Declaration of Janice Carter (“Carter

Decl.”), ¶ 19; Declaration of Linquista White (“White Decl.”) ¶ 27; Declaration of Emily

Bellamy (“Bellamy Decl.”) ¶ 17.

South Carolina Code Section 56-1-350 provides that “[i]n all cases of . . . suspension . . .

of drivers’ licenses, the Department of Motor Vehicles shall notify the licensee . . . that [their]

license has been . . . suspended . . . .” S.C. Code § 56-1-350. In accordance with this statutory

directive, the DMV mails a document called an “Official Notice” to any South Carolina resident