+ All Categories
[…] Page 33: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN …nylawyer.nylj.com/adgifs/decisions/050313spatt.pdf · 2013-05-02 · 1 united states district court eastern district of new york -----x allstate

33

provider fails to meet any New York State or local licensing requirements, not only those

requirements subject to a one-time inspection. Thus, the Plaintiffs’ claim does not fail as a

matter of law.

Finally, the Defendants point out that if the Plaintiffs believe that Uptown is not properly

licensed, they have an initial resort to the New York State Commissioner of Health, citing

Insurance Law §5108(c), which states that “[e]very insurer shall report to the commissioner of

health any patterns of overcharging, excessive treatment or other improper actions by a health

provider within thirty days after such insurer has knowledge of such pattern.” However, if this

language were to preclude the type of action brought by an insurer as in this case, this would be

in direct conflict with the accepted teachings of Mallela, which implicitly held that an insurer can