Date post: | 11-Jul-2018 |
[…] N.Y. Tax
Law § 481(2)(a).
28. At all times relevant to this Complaint, the New York State cigarette excise tax
has been $4.35 per pack for a New York state tax stamp, or $43.50 per carton of ten packs.
7 “Distributor” is defined as any person who imports or causes to be imported into New York any “tobacco product” for sale, and any person within or without the state who is authorized by the Commissioner of Taxation and Finance to make returns and pay the tax on “tobacco products” sold, shipped or delivered by him to any person in the state. N.Y. Tax Law § 470(12). “Tobacco product”, in turn, is defined as “[a]ny cigar … or tobacco, other than cigarettes, intended for consumption by smoking, chewing or snuff.” Id., § 470(2) (emphasis added).