Date post: | 11-Jul-2018 |
[…] and stricter regulations and penalties for interstate sales and shipments of cigarettes. For
instance, the PACT Act makes it unlawful to deliver cigarettes and smokeless tobacco through
the U.S. Postal Service. 18 U.S.C. § 1716E.
44. The PACT Act requires any person who “sells, transfers, or ships for profit
cigarettes … in interstate commerce, whereby such cigarettes … are shipped into a State …
taxing the sale or use of cigarettes” to first register with both the Attorney General of the United
States and with the tobacco tax administrator of the State into which such shipment is made. 15
U.S.C. § 376(a)(1). The registration statement must include the registrant’s “name and trade
name (if any), and the address of his principal place of business and of any other place of
business, as well as telephone numbers of each place of business, a principal [email] address, any
website addresses, and the name, address and telephone number of an agent in the State
authorized to accept service on behalf of the person.”
45. In addition to registration with the state tobacco tax administrator, the registrant
must file monthly reports with such administrator detailing every shipment of cigarettes made in
the previous calendar month into the State, including the name and address of the recipient, the