Date post: | 11-Jul-2018 |
[…] N.Y. Tax Law § 470(12). “Tobacco product”, in turn, is defined as “[a]ny cigar … or tobacco, other than cigarettes, intended for consumption by smoking, chewing or snuff.” Id., § 470(2) (emphasis added). As defendants specifically sell cigarettes, they are not “distributors” under the Tax Law, and thus not exempted from Section 481(2)’s presumption that possession of more than 400 unstamped cigarettes in New York State means that the cigarettes are subject to tax.
9
29. Notably, under N.Y. Tax Law § 471(1), “[i]t shall be presumed that all cigarettes
within the state are subject to tax until the contrary is established, and the burden of proof that
any cigarettes are not taxable [t]hereunder shall be upon the person in possession thereof.”
30. Historically, despite having the power to tax on-reservation sales of cigarettes to
the public (i.e., to persons who were not members of the tribe on whose reservation the cigarettes
were being sold), see Dep’t of Taxation & Fin. of N.Y. v. Milhelm Attea & Bros., 512 U.S. 61