Date post: | 11-Jul-2018 |
[…] 7
the federal Food and Drug Administration to regulate the content, marketing and sale of tobacco
products); Federal Cigarette Labeling and Advertising Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 1331-1341.
21. The two federal statutes of importance in this case, the CCTA and the PACT Act,
assist the States with enforcing their own tobacco laws.
STATUTORY BACKGROUND
New York Tax Law
22. New York Tax Law § 471 (“Section 471”) imposes an excise tax on all cigarettes
possessed for sale within the State.
23. Section 471(1) requires that tax be paid on “all cigarettes possessed in the state by
any person for sale”, unless the state lacks the power to tax. The state lacks the power to tax
when cigarettes are sold “to qualified Indians for their own use and consumption on their
nations’ or tribes’ qualified reservation”, or sold to the United States government or armed
forces. N.Y. Tax L. § 471(1).
24. The cigarette excise tax and prepaid sales tax are advanced and paid by state-
licensed cigarette stamping agents. N.Y. Tax Law §§ 471(2) and 1103; N.Y. Comp. Codes R. &
R. (“NYCRR”) tit. 20, § 74.1(b)(1).