UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK -------------------------------------------x
[…] The RSL provisions that provide the most substantial
basis for a facial challenge, in this Court’s estimation, are
contained in New York’s Real Property Actions and Proceedings
Law (RPAPL) Sections 749 and 753. As amended in 2019, these
provisions dictate that even after the RSL has operated to
eliminate “unjust, unreasonable and oppressive rents,” N.Y.C.
Admin. Code § 26-501, the state housing courts may still stay
(for up to twelve months) the eviction of a tenant who fails to
pay the reduced rent, if eviction would cause the tenant
“extreme hardship.” RPAPL § 753. In making the hardship
Case 1:19-cv-06447-EK-RLM Document 79 Filed 09/30/20 Page 24 of 40 PageID #: 1020
25
determination, “the [housing] court shall consider serious ill
health, significant exacerbation of an ongoing condition, a
child’s enrollment in a local school, and any other extenuating
life circumstances affecting the ability of the applicant or the
applicant’s family to relocate and maintain quality of life.”
Id.
These “post-breach relief” provisions are aimed at
requiring particular property owners to alleviate the hardships
of particular tenants — including hardships that may arise from
circumstances separate and distinct from the dynamics of supply
and demand in New York’s rental housing market.