UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] President.” (Compl. ¶¶ 54, 56.) But the Conservator’s decision to enter into the Third
Amendment was made by an FHFA Acting Director, Edward DeMarco, who was not appointed
by the President or confirmed by the Senate to a five-year term. (Compl. ¶¶ 64-67.) As such,
§ 4512(b)(2) and its for-cause standard did not apply to Mr. DeMarco.
Rather, a separate provision of the statute, not challenged by Plaintiffs on the ground that
it restricts presidential power, governs the circumstances in which deputy directors may serve
temporarily as acting Director. See 12 U.S.C. § 4512(f) (“In the event of the death, resignation,
sickness, or absence of the Director, the President shall designate [the Deputy Director of one of
three divisions] to serve as acting Director until the return of the Director, or the appointment of
Case 2:18-cv-03478-NIQA Document 16 Filed 11/16/18 Page 23 of 50
12
a successor pursuant to subsection (b).”). Section 4512(f) neither sets a fixed term nor contains
any “cause” limitations on the President’s authorities. Because § 4512(b)(2)’s cause requirement