+ All Categories
[…] Page 28: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF LOUISIANA JOHN

28

employee’s job description listing responsibilities in this area;

the exempt employee’s performance reviews documenting the

employee’s activities in this area; and other documents regarding

promotions, demotions or other change of status that reveal the

employee’s role in this area.” 69 Fed. Reg. 22135.

In general, “an executive’s suggestions and recommendations

must pertain to employees whom the executive customarily and

regularly directs.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.105 (post-2004). An

“occasional suggestion” does not qualify. Id. But an employee’s

recommendations “may still be deemed to have ‘particular weight’

even if a higher level manager’s recommendation has more

importance and even if the employee does not have authority to

make the ultimate decisions as to the employee’s change in

status.” Id.

Neither the pre- nor post-2004 regulations define “change of

status.” But the Secretary of Labor explains in the Preamble

that this phrase should “be given the same meaning as that given

by the Supreme Court in defining the term ‘tangible employment