+ All Categories
[…] Indeed, in the preamble to the 2004

version, the Secretary commented that the new regulations “are

consistent with current case law which makes clear that the

performance of both exempt and nonexempt duties concurrently or

simultaneously does not preclude an employee from qualifying for

the executive exemption.” 69 Fed. Reg. at 22136 (Apr. 23, 2004).

That view is now codified in the regulations: “Concurrent

performance of exempt and nonexempt work does not disqualify an

employee from the executive exemption if the [other regulatory

criteria] are otherwise met.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.106(a).

“Whether an employee meets the [executive exemption

criteria] when the employee performs concurrent duties is

determined on a case-by-case basis.” Id. The regulations

distinguish between exempt and nonexempt employees who both

perform nonexempt work based on whether the exempt employee

retains supervisory and managerial responsibility even while

Case 2:04-cv-03201-SSV-SS Document 401 Filed 06/20/2008 Page 23 of 56