+ All Categories
[…] THE COURT: It still sets up a mechanism for people

to seek relief from an agency which you're perfectly free to

grant or deny and they presumably are free to then challenge in

a court.

MR. AMANAT: True. But the regulatory process which

the FDA developed to invite citizen petitions is governed by

its own regulations as to what it's required to do in response

to such citizen petitions and it did that.

THE COURT: So, it's not required by the regulations

to decide. So, it could take forever.

MR. AMANAT: Well, it is required but it says -- the

obligation to decide it comes from 21 CFR 10.30 (e)(1) which

Proceedings

Transcription Plus II Rosalie Lombardi

42

says, "The commissioner shall in accordance with paragraph

(e)(2), rule upon each petition."

THE COURT: Okay.

MR. AMANAT: That's where the obligation comes from.

THE COURT: So?

MR. AMANAT: But --

THE COURT: Where's the ruling?

MR. AMANAT: You have to read that in accordance

with (e)(2) and with the subpoints, 1, 2 and 3, under (e)(1).