+ All Categories
[…] rehabilitation and of specific circumstances by which the conviction is preventing the individual

from providing for his or her family or contributing productively to society, would fit

comfortably within that tradition. It might serve the further, beneficial purpose of encouraging

the reinvigoration of the federal pardon process.47 It could also highlight both the oftentimes-

46 State judges are frequently called upon to make clemency recommendations, but Amica is

aware of only one statute in which they are specifically authorized to initiate a clemency request. See Cal. Penal Code § 4852.13(a) (“if after hearing, the court finds that the petitioner has demonstrated by his or her course of conduct his or her rehabilitation . . .the court may make an order declaring that the petitioner has been rehabilitated, and recommending that the Governor grant a full pardon to the petitioner”).

47 Cf. Anthony M. Kennedy, Associate Justice, U.S. Supreme Court, Speech at the American Bar Association (Aug. 9, 2003), reprinted in 16 Fed.