UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURTEASTERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK--------------------------------------------------------------x
[…] established that discrimination on the basis of religious belief violates the Free Exercise Clause,
even when the discrimination does not directly affect the victim’s ability to practice his or her
religion. (Pls. Mem. of Law in Opp. to Defs. Hasty and Sawyer 28–29.) Moreover, RFRA
incorporates a definition of “exercise of religion” that is less rigorous than what is required for
First Amendment claims. The definition of what constitutes an “exercise of religion” under
RFRA is contained in the Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act of 2000, 42
U.S.C. §§ 2000-cc, et seq. (“RLUIPA”). See 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-2(4) (referring to 42 U.S.C. §
2000cc-5). RLUIPA, in turn, defines “religious exercise” as “any exercise of religion, whether or
not compelled by, or central to, a system of religious belief.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(7)(A). This
definition is substantially broader than the definition incorporated by the First Amendment. See,
e.g., Kikumura v. Hurley, 242 F.3d 950, 960 (10th Cir. 2001).
Defendant’s argument rests on the inference that the State does not “put substantial