{00271331 }
[…] fact and has lost money or property as a result of Defendant’s actions as set forth above. Class
members have also suffered injury in fact and lost money or property as a result of Defendant’s
actions as set forth above.
88. The violation of any law constitutes an “unlawful” business practice under Cal.
Bus. & Prof. Code § 17200.
89. Defendant’s false representations alleged herein violate 21 U.S.C. § 343; 21
U.S.C. § 331; Cal. Civ. Code § 1709; Cal. Civ. Code § 1750 et seq.; Cal. Com. Code § 2313;
Cal. Com. Code § 2315; and Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17500 et seq.
90. Defendant’s false representations alleged herein also violate California’s criminal
laws. Cal. Penal Code § 383 (forbidding the offering for sale food that is adulterated, e.g., “by
any means it is made to appear better or of greater value than it really is”).
Case 1:15-cv-02837-CBA-RLM Document 1 Filed 05/15/15 Page 26 of 38 PageID #: 26
{00271331 } CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
27
91. Defendant has violated the UCL’s proscription against engaging in unlawful
conduct as a result of its violations of (i) the CLRA, and (ii) the FAL.