+ All Categories
[…] by Plaintiffs: (1) the proposed streetcar line along North Rampart

Street; (2) the proposed streetcar line along St. Claude Avenue;

and (3) the proposed construction of a downtown transportation hub

in the Central Business District. (Rec. Doc. 21-1, at 3-4.)

However, the Federal Defendants admit that they did provide federal

funding for the remaining three streetcar projects: (1) the Loyola

/UPT project;1 (2) the Cemeteries Transit Center; and (3) the

refurbishment of the St. Charles Avenue streetcar line. Id. at 2-

4.

The Federal Defendants claim that the required section 4(f)

reviews occurred for the three federally-funded projects. As a

1 The Federal Defendants argue that any challenges to the Loyola/UPT project findings are barred by the applicable statute of limitations. Under 23 U.S.C. § 139(l), “a claim arising under Federal law seeking judicial review of a permit, license, or approval issued by a Federal agency for a highway or public transportation capital project shall be barred unless it is filed within 150 days after publication of a notice in the Federal Register announcing that the permit, license, or approval is final pursuant to the law under which the agency action is taken.” The FTA published a notice of the approval of the Loyola/UPT project in the Federal Register on January 18, 2011. (Rec. Doc. 21-1, at 2.) Plaintiffs have not responded to the Federal Defendants’ argument that their challenges to the Loyola/UPT project findings are untimely.