+ All Categories
[…] 22

hundreds of FHV claimants to be employees for which wage and earnings must be reported.

App-based FHV companies have appealed the vast majority of those decisions—and then

abandoned most of those appeals. (See Geskey Decl. ¶¶ 14–16.) Had those cases been resolved

through a hearing, a finding by the referee would have applied not only to the individual

claimant, but to other drivers similarly situated. Section 620 of New York Labor Law provides,

in relevant, part:

When the initial determination of a claim for benefits, upon which a hearing has

been requested, involves the question whether any person is or was an employer

within the meaning of this article . . . [the referees decision on such question] . . .

shall not be deemed limited in its effect to the immediate claimant making the claim

for benefits but shall be deemed a general determination of such questions with

respect to all those employed by such person or employer. . . .

N.Y. Labor Law § 620.

Thus, the practice by app-based FHV companies of appealing the NYDOL’s

determinations that a driver is an employee but subsequently abandoning the request for a

hearing on the issue allows the companies to avoid a potential determination that any given