+ All Categories
[…] When wage and earnings data is not provided to the NYDOL by the employer, a claimant’s

MBD is assessed at $0.00 in earnings, rendering the claimant ineligible to receive unemployment

insurance benefits. (See June 17, 2020 Decl. Diane M. Taylor (“Taylor Decl.”) ¶¶ 9–10, ECF

No. 12-4; See July 14, 2020 Suppl. Decl. Stephen Geskey (“Suppl. Geskey Decl.”) ¶ 8, ECF No.

19-4.)

Where a claimant seeks to challenge an initial determination, the burden shifts to the

claimant to request reconsideration. See N.Y. Labor Law § 620(1)(a) (“A claimant who is

dissatisfied with an initial determination of his or her claim for benefits or any other party,

including any employer . . . may, within thirty days after the mailing or personal delivery of

notice of such determination, request a hearing.”). At this juncture, the claimant may provide

additional source information in support of his or her claim, including Form 1099-MISC (“1099

tax form”) and Form 1040 (“1040 tax form”). (See July 13 Tr. 24:25–25:9.) If the NYDOL