+ All Categories
[…] families of $71,306,758).

V. Position of the Government Opposing Plaintiffs’ Claims

Because this case implicated restrictions on the United States’ conduct of its

international relations, exercise of its military powers, and capacity to procure materiel for its

armed forces, the court invited the government to express its views. See Vietnam Ass’n for

Victims of Agent Orange/Dioxin v. Dow Chem. Co., 327 F. Supp. 2d 198 (E.D.N.Y. 2004). The

government responded to the court’s suggestion. U.S. Statement of Interest; see also 28 U.S.C.

§ 517 (2000) (“The Solicitor General, or any officer of the Department of Justice, may be sent by

the Attorney General to any State or district in the United States to attend to the interests of the

United States in a suit pending in a court of the United States, or in a court of a State, or to

attend to any other interest of the United States.”).

The extensive “Statement of Interest of the United States,” dated January 12, 2005, is

64

summed up by the government as follows: