+ All Categories
[…] Torture entering into force for the United States and prior to the TVPA’s enactment, a cause of

action for “an act of torture committed by a state official agent against one held in detention

[which] violates established norms of the international law of human rights, and hence the law of

nations”), plaintiffs still fail to allege facts that would constitute torture. The TVPA and its

counterpart, the Convention Against Torture, has no application in the instant case.

2. War Crimes

Plaintiffs rely on the War Crimes Act of 1996, 18 U.S.C. § 2441 (2000). It provides:

Whoever, whether inside or outside the United States, commits a war crime, inany of the circumstances described in subsection (b), shall be fined under this titleor imprisoned for life or any term of years, or both, and if death results to thevictim, shall also be subject to the penalty of death.

18 U.S.C. § 2441(a). Subsection (b) provides that the circumstances are that “the person

committing such war crime or the victim of such war crime is a member of the Armed Forces of

the United States or a national of the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 2441(b). A “war crime” is

177

defined as follows:

As used in this section the term 'war crime' means any conduct–