UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK . FilED
[…] Defendant ABC has,
since 2003, owned a repackaging enterprise, Anderson Packaging, Inc. ("Anderson"), located in
Rockford, Illinois, where drugs purchased in bulk from manufacturers are repackaged into kits or
other smaller containers for resale. Defendant ABC has its own labeler codes for purpose of the
NDC tracking system, as is required. Thus, in the course of its routine review and supervision of
its operating subsidiaries, Defendant ABC knew, or should have known, ofthe applicable rules
of the FDA governing repackagers of drug products.
69. Congress defmed the term "manufacture" in Section 5!0 of the FDCA, 21 U.S.C.
§ 360(a)(l), to include: "repackaging or otherwise changing the container, wrapper, or labeling
of any drug package or device package in furtherance of the distribution of the drug or device
from the original place of manufacture to the person who makes final delivery or sale to the
ultimate consumer." See also 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(k)(5):
The term "manufacturer" means any entity which is engaged in-
24
Case 1:10-cv-04856-NG-ST Document 20 Filed 01/24/11 Page 29 of 140 PageID #: 243