UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK . FilED
[…] cases of fraud]."
115. By way of further example, in order to emoll in Plaintiff Georgia's Medicaid
program, healthcare providers must certify that they "shall comply with all ofthe Department's
requirements applicable to the category(ies) of service in which Provider participates under this
Statement of Participation, Including Part I, Part II, and the applicable Part III manuals." GA
Statement of Participation§ 2(A). The Part I manual, in tum, includes an anti-kickback
prohibition as one of the state's "general condition[s] of participation" in the Medicaid program.
(Part I Manual§ 106(E)) (prohibiting "[a]ny offer or payment of remuneration, whether direct,
indirect, overt, covert, in cash or in kind, in return for the referral of a Medicaid or Peach Care for
Kids member"), with 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b)(l)(A) (prohibiting "solicit[ation] or recei[pt] [of]
any remuneration ... directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind [] in return for
referring an individual to a person [to] ... a Federal health care program"). Georgia further
conditions Medicaid providers' participation on their agreement to "the following term[] and
condition[]": "Provider agrees that evidence of credit to the proper account by Payee's bank
40