UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK . FilED
[…] misbranded is if it fails to carry an accurate NDC number, allowing the FDA and consumers to
trace its origin and pedigree.
26
Case 1:10-cv-04856-NG-ST Document 20 Filed 01/24/11 Page 31 of 140 PageID #: 245
7 5. In addition, a drug may be "misbranded" because it is manufactured or
repackaged in an establishment not duly registered under Section 510 of the FDCA (21 U.S.C.
§ 360). Drugs produced at an unregistered facility are per se misbranded, because, inter alia, the
drugs' labeling omits material information about the facility's authority to produce the drugs in
the first instance. See 21 U.S. C. § 352(o).
76. A drug may be "adulterated," under 21 U.S.C. § 351(a)(l)-(3), if it contains any
"filthy, putrid, or decomposed substance," if it has been "prepared, packed or held under
unsanitary conditions ... ," if "the methods used in, or the facilities or controls used for its
manufacture, processing, packing, or holding did not conform to or are not operated ... in
conformity with current good manufacturing practice ... ", if the methods used in a drug's
manufacture do not meet good manufacturing practices, or if the drug's container is "composed,
in whole or in part, of any poisonous or deleterious substance which may render the contents
injurious to health."