UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK . FilED
[…] 1 Through the amendments Congress sought to "give a clear, loud signal to the thieves and the crooks and the abusers that we [Congress] mean to call a halt to their exploitation of the public and the public purse." 123 Cong. Rec. S31767 (daily ed. Sept. 30, 1997)(statement of Sen. Talmadge).
10
Case 1:10-cv-04856-NG-ST Document 20 Filed 01/24/11 Page 15 of 140 PageID #: 229
part by a federal health care program, which includes any state health program or health program
funded in part by the federal government. See 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b), (f).
29. The statute provides, in pertinent part:
(b) Illegal remunerations
* * *
(2) Whoever knowingly and willfully offers or pays any remuneration (including any kickback, bribe, or rebate) directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind to any person to induce such person-
(A) to refer an individual to a person for the furnishing or arranging for the furnishing of any item or service for which payment may be made in whole or in part under Federal health care program, or
(B) to purchase, lease, order, or arrange for or recommend purchasing, leasing, or ordering any good, facility, service, or item for which payment may be made in whole or in part under a Federal health care program,
shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $25,000 or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both.
42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b).
30. In addition to criminal penalties, a violation of the Anti-Kickback Statute can also
subject the perpetrator to exclusion from participation in federal health care programs (42 U.S.C.