UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK . FilED
[…] of its portion of Medicaid losses from Medicaid claims filed in California, because of these acts
by Defendants.
90
Case 1:10-cv-04856-NG-ST Document 20 Filed 01/24/11 Page 95 of 140 PageID #: 309
COUNT FIVE
VIOLATIONS OF THE COLORADO MEDICAID FCA Col. Rev. Stat. § 25.5-4-305
273. Relator restates and realleges the allegations contained in paragraphs 1-272 above
as if each were stated herein in their entirety and said allegations are incorporated herein by
reference. The Colorado Medicaid FCA, Col. Rev. Stat. § 25.5-4-305, provides and attaches
liability to any person who:
(a) Knowingly presents, or causes to be presented, to an officer or employee of the state a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval;
(b) Knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used a false record or statement material to a false or fraudulent claim;
(c) Has possession, custody, or control of property or money used, or to be used, by the state in connection with the "Colorado Medical Assistance Act" and knowingly delivers, or causes to be delivered, less than all of the money or property;