UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK . FilED
[…] 335. The State of Nevada paid said claims and has sustained damages, to the extent of
its portion of Medicaid losses from Medicaid claims filed in Nevada, because of these acts by
Defendants.
COUNT TWENTY
VIOLATIONS OF THE NEW HAMPSHIRE FCA N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann.§ 167:61-b et seq.
336. Relator restates and realleges the allegations contained in paragraphs 1-335 above
as if each were stated herein in their entirety and said allegations are incorporated herein by
reference.
337. The New Hampshire FCA, N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann.§ 167:61-b(I), specifically
provides, in part:
Any person shall be liable to the state for a civil penalty of not less than $5,000 and not more than $10,000, plus 3 times the amount of damages that the state sustains because of the act of that person, who:
(a) Knowingly presents, or causes to be presented, to an officer or employee of the department, a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval.
(b) Knowing! y makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement to get a false or fraudulent claim paid or approved by the department.
(c) Conspires to defraud the department by getting a false or fraudulent claim allowed or paid.
113
Case 1:10-cv-04856-NG-ST Document 20 Filed 01/24/11 Page 118 of 140 PageID #: 332
(d) Has possession, custody, or control of property or money used, or to be used, by the department and, intending to defraud the department or willfully to conceal the property, delivers, or causes to be delivered, less property than the amount for which the person receives a certificate or receipt.
(e) Knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement to conceal, avoid, or decrease an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the department.