UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] distress in a wrongful foreclosure action and if the borrower can prove by clear and convincing
evidence that the servicer/trustee was guilty of fraud, oppression or malice punitive damages may be
awarded. Where there is a wrongful foreclosure, the borrower may seek punitive damages. The
connection between Defendants’ conduct and Plaintiffs’ loss is obvious. Defendants’ role in this
situation also subjects them to moral blame. Upon information and belief, these acts by Defendants
constitute fraud, oppression and malice under Cal. Civil Code §3294.
Last but not lease, California Code of Civil Procedure section 761.020 authorizes a quiet title
action. Further, the portion of CA Civil Code section 1214 reads: "Every conveyance of real property ...
is void as against ... any judgment affecting the title, unless such conveyance shall have been duly
recorded prior to the record of notice of action." Defendants recorded the conveyance of title after
wrongfully foreclosing the property. Defendants are widely known banks that specialize in the
mortgage servicing industry as well as very familiar with the foreclosure process and title documents.