UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] Finally, the Federal Reserve’s income from the securities it acquires through open market operations—essentially the buying and selling of securities to maintain interest rate targets—is constrained by Congress having set forth specific goals the Federal Reserve must attend to in the conduct of its open market operations. See 12 U.S.C. § 225a (“The Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System and the Federal Open Market Committee shall maintain long run growth of the monetary and credit aggregates commensurate with the economy’s long run potential to increase production, so as to promote effectively the goals of maximum employment, stable prices, and moderate long-term interest rates.”).
Case 1:12-cv-01032-ESH Document 62 Filed 02/24/16 Page 31 of 53
25
specified the fees that the Post Office could charge the public for its services. Id.
§§ 9-10. (And, just to be safe, the Act further specified the fine to by paid by Post
Office employees who charged in excess of those rates.