UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] auxiliary structural protections become all the more important. See supra Part I(A).
Nor do any of the other agencies (past or present) invoked by the CFPB that are
funded outside the appropriations process reflect anything remotely similar to the
combination of broad public-facing regulatory and enforcement authority and
sweeping structural independence that is enjoyed by the CFPB. See Gov. Br. 26
n.15. The Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, though funded without
appropriations, enjoys no independence from the President. 12 U.S.C. § 2
(Comptroller “shall hold his office for a term of five years unless sooner removed by
the President, upon reasons to be communicated by him to the Senate”). Likewise,
the National Credit Union Administration’s members enjoy no statutory protection
from presidential removal at will, 12 U.S.C. § 1752a(b), and the D.C. Circuit has
Case 1:12-cv-01032-ESH Document 62 Filed 02/24/16 Page 29 of 53
23