+ All Categories
[…] participate in to successfully pursue the federal office being sought.

Case 1:14-cv-01243-RMC Document 12 Filed 09/08/14 Page 14 of 45

Page 15: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF … · 2. Any Equal Protection Analysis of FECA’s Individual Contribution Limits is Subject to Highly Deferential Review Under the

7

Commission regulations explain the rules for determining to which election a particular

candidate contribution is attributed. Contributors “are encouraged” to designate in writing the

particular election for which an individual contribution is intended. 11 C.F.R. § 110.1(b)(2)(i).

If a contributor does not make a written designation, his contribution is treated as if intended for

“the next election for that Federal office after the contribution is made.” Id. § 110.1(b)(2)(ii).

A contributor may designate his contribution in writing for a particular election even after

that election has occurred, but in such cases the contribution must not exceed the candidate’s net

debts outstanding from the designated election. Id. § 110.1(b)(3)(i).