+ All Categories
[…] of China is a question long-settled by this court, regardless of the current status or legitimacy of

that administration.7

7 KAO HWA Shipping Co., S.A. v. China Steel Corp., 816 F. Supp. 910, 914 (S.D.N.Y. 1993) (“Subject matter jurisdiction over trade instrumentalities of the ROC is governed exclusively by the FSIA, even though the United States does not recognize that government. Millen Indus., Inc. v. Coordination Council for N. Am. Affairs, 855 F.2d 879, 882-83, 272 U.S. App. D.C. 240 (D.C. Cir. 1988); Taiwan Relations Act, 22 U.S.C. § 3303(b)(1) ("whenever the laws of the United States refer or relate to foreign countries, nations, states, governments, or similar entities, such terms shall include and such law shall apply with respect to Taiwan.")).

Case 1:15-cv-00295-CKK Document 1 Filed 02/27/15 Page 5 of 27

Page 6: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF …api.ning.com/files/njfi925B3DAvkMxUnSAgxMzHJTLSffebMYV*wW2t… · of the Japanese Government and the Japanese Imperial General

Complaint for Declaratory Judgment – Page 6