+ All Categories
[…] The DO’s records system

contains information on persons who are of foreign intelligence

or counterintelligence interest to the CIA and other U.S.

Government agencies. DO searches are limited by the

Case 1:15-cv-00224-TSC Document 17-2 Filed 12/28/15 Page 6 of 68

Page 64: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ......Case 1:15-cv-00224-TSC Document 17-1 Filed 12/28/15 Page 4 of 10 5 information satisfies the substantive requirements of Section

6

“operational file exemption” or “ops file exemption.” The

National Security Act of 1947 (“National Security Act”), 50

U.S.C. § 3141, provides that “the Director of the Central

Intelligence Agency, with the coordination of the Director of

National Intelligence, may exempt operational files of the

Central Intelligence Agency from the provisions of Section 552

of Title 5, United States Code (Freedom of Information Act)

which require publication or disclosure, or search or review in

connection therewith.” Databases containing DO operational

files are exempt from FOIA and are not subject to search and

review, as is discussed in more detail in Part IV.C.

10. The DA, formerly the DI, is the CIA Directorate that

analyzes, interprets, and forecasts foreign intelligence issues