+ All Categories
[…] Page 74: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ......Case 1:15-cv-00224-TSC Document 17-1 Filed 12/28/15 Page 4 of 10 5 information satisfies the substantive requirements of Section

16

contain sensitive information about CIA sources and methods.

For the NCS, “operational files” are those “which document the

conduct of foreign intelligence or counterintelligence

operations or intelligence or security liaison arrangements or

information exchanges with foreign governments or their

intelligence or security services.” 50 U.S.C. § 3141(b)(1).

For the DS&T, “operational files” are those “which document the

means by which foreign intelligence or counterintelligence is

collected through scientific and technical systems.” 50 U.S.C.

§ 3141(b)(2). For the OS, “operational files” are those which

“document investigations conducted to determine the suitability

of potential foreign intelligence or counterintelligence

sources.” 50 U.S.C. § 3141(b)(3).

31. To maintain the integrity of the Agency’s exempted

operational files, the CIA has an Agency-wide regulation that

details procedures for designating or eliminating the

designation of operational files. This regulation provides that