UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] of clarity and accuracy, this section will continue to refer to the
Directorate by its former acronym “NCS.”
8 The CIA’s Office of Security (“OS”) is a component within the DS.
Case 1:15-cv-00224-TSC Document 17-2 Filed 12/28/15 Page 16 of 68
16
contain sensitive information about CIA sources and methods.
For the NCS, “operational files” are those “which document the
conduct of foreign intelligence or counterintelligence
operations or intelligence or security liaison arrangements or
information exchanges with foreign governments or their
intelligence or security services.” 50 U.S.C. § 3141(b)(1).
For the DS&T, “operational files” are those “which document the
means by which foreign intelligence or counterintelligence is
collected through scientific and technical systems.” 50 U.S.C.
§ 3141(b)(2). For the OS, “operational files” are those which
“document investigations conducted to determine the suitability
of potential foreign intelligence or counterintelligence
sources.” 50 U.S.C. § 3141(b)(3).
31. To maintain the integrity of the Agency’s exempted
operational files, the CIA has an Agency-wide regulation that
details procedures for designating or eliminating the
designation of operational files. This regulation provides that