+ All Categories
[…] functions set forth in 50 U.S.C. § 3141(b) by, among other

things, properly documenting the conduct of foreign intelligence

operations.

ii. Exceptions to the Operational File Exemption are

Inapplicable

36. Consistent with 50 U.S.C. § 3141(a), the CIA did not

search its operational files in connection with Plaintiff’s FOIA

request. I understand, however, that Plaintiff argues that an

exception to the operational file exemption is applicable in

relation to his FOIA request. Specifically, I understand that

Plaintiff notes in his “Notice of Supplemental Exhibits” that,

under 50 U.S.C. § 3141(c)(3), “exempted operational files shall

be subject to search and review for information concerning. .

.the specific subject matter of an investigation by the

intelligence committees of the Congress, the Intelligence

Oversight Board, the Department of Justice, the Office of

General Counsel of the Central Intelligence Agency, the Office

of Inspector General of the Central Intelligence Agency, or the

Office of the Director of Central Intelligence for any

Case 1:15-cv-00224-TSC Document 17-2 Filed 12/28/15 Page 21 of 68

Page 79: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ......Case 1:15-cv-00224-TSC Document 17-1 Filed 12/28/15 Page 4 of 10 5 information satisfies the substantive requirements of Section

21

impropriety, or violation of law, Executive order, or

Presidential directive, in the conduct of an intelligence

activity.”

37. As part of his “Notice of Supplemental Exhibits,” I

understand that Plaintiff has provided the court with a number

of documents which he argues trigger the applicability of this

exception to the operational files exemption. As explained