+ All Categories
[…] See Jenner Decl. Ex. A at 1 (“Recommended Future Support (Subject to the availability of funds

and satisfactory progress of the project)”).

Case 1:18-cv-00346-KBJ Document 16 Filed 04/09/18 Page 30 of 36

Page 31: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF …...Case 1:18-cv-00346-KBJ Document 16 Filed 04/09/18 Page 8 of 36 2 here, because each year of plaintiffs’ grants is funded from

24

Notably, HHS includes “best interest” as a ground for termination in regulations addressing

other grant programs. See, e.g., 42 C.F.R. § 65.6 (“In all cases, continuation awards require a

determination by the [National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences of HHS] that continued

funding is in the best interest of the Federal Government.”); id. § 65a.8 (same, regarding certain

programs for research and training concerning exposure to hazardous substances); id. § 51b.106

(same, regarding certain HHS preventive health service programs); 45 C.F.R. § 63.23 (providing