+ All Categories
[…] Page 23: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF …...Case 1:18-cv-00346-KBJ Document 16 Filed 04/09/18 Page 8 of 36 2 here, because each year of plaintiffs’ grants is funded from

16

contracts, however, and fundamental differences between government contracts and grants render

those cases inapposite in the context of the Anti-Deficiency Act.

As set forth in the Federal Grant and Cooperative Agreement Act, the government enters

into contracts to acquire “property or services for the direct benefit or use of the United States

Government.” 31 U.S.C. § 6303. In contrast, grants and cooperative agreements are designed “to

carry out a public purpose of support or stimulation authorized by a law of the United States” and

not for the “direct benefit” of the government. Id. §§ 6304, 6305.6 Where, as here, a grant or

cooperative agreement provides no direct benefit to the government, the government itself has

taken the position that the agreement is not a contract. See St. Bernard Par. Gov’t v. United States,