+ All Categories
[…] with respect to certain HHS awards concerning delivery of health information, “an application for

assistance to continue a project during the project period will be reviewed on a non-competitive

basis to determine … [i]f continuation of the project would be in the best interests of the

Government.”); id. § 1336.10 (providing with respect to certain Native American Program grants

that the “project period” is “subject to the availability of funds, satisfactory progress, and a

determination by HHS that continued funding is in the best interest of the Government”); id.

§ 1351.14 (providing that for Runaway and Homeless Youth Program grants, “[c]ontinuation

awards within the project period will be made provided the grantee has made satisfactory progress,

funds are available, and HHS determines that continued funding is in the best interest of the

Government.”). HHS’s failure to include similar language in the regulations applicable here

underscores that the “best interest” standard in the Grants Policy Statement is inconsistent with the

regulatory grounds for termination of the TPPP grants.