+ All Categories
[…] 11

C.F.R. § 320. “Evaluation of the probable impact which the proposed activity may have on the

public interest requires a careful weighing of all those factors which become relevant in each

particular case. The benefits which reasonably may be expected to accrue from the proposal must

be balanced against its reasonably foreseeable detriments. The decision whether to authorize a

proposal, and if so, the conditions under which it will be allowed to occur, are therefore

determined by the outcome of this general balancing process.” Id. § 320.4(a)(1). The Corps must

consider a broad range of potential relevant impacts as part of its public interest review,

including “conservation, economics, aesthetics, general environmental concerns, . . . fish and

wildlife values, flood hazards, floodplain values, land use, navigation, shore erosion and

accretion, recreation, . . . water quality, energy needs, safety, . . . and, in general, the needs and

welfare of the people.” Id.

31. In addition, the Environmental Protection Agency (“EPA”) has promulgated

regulations, known as the “404(b)(1) Guidelines,” for Section 404 permits. 33 U.S.C.

§ 1344(b)(1); 33 C.F.R. § 320.2(f). A permit must be denied if it is contrary to the public interest