UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] language in polling surveys, see, e.g., Idaho Code § 67-6629(2) (2016) (regulating “persuasive
polls, defined as “the canvassing of persons, by means other than an established method of
scientific sampling, by asking questions or other information concerning a candidate… designed
to advocate the election, approval or defeat of a candidate or measure. The term does not include
a poll that is conducted only to measure the public's opinion about or reaction to an issue, fact or
theme.”); Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 294A.341 (2017) (defining “persuasive poll” as “the canvassing
of persons, by means other than an established method of scientific sampling, by asking
questions or offering information concerning a candidate which is designed to provide
information that is negative or derogatory about the candidate.”); La. Stat. Ann. § 42:1130.5
(2017) (regulating “push polls,” defined as surveys that “do not use an established method of
scientific survey research, that reference a candidate or group of candidates other than in a basic