UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] to advocate the election, approval or defeat of a candidate or measure. The term does not include
a poll that is conducted only to measure the public's opinion about or reaction to an issue, fact or
theme.”); Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 294A.341 (2017) (defining “persuasive poll” as “the canvassing
of persons, by means other than an established method of scientific sampling, by asking
questions or offering information concerning a candidate which is designed to provide
information that is negative or derogatory about the candidate.”); La. Stat. Ann. § 42:1130.5
(2017) (regulating “push polls,” defined as surveys that “do not use an established method of
scientific survey research, that reference a candidate or group of candidates other than in a basic
preference question, and that ask any question or offer information concerning a candidate or
candidates which states, implies, or conveys any negative or derogatory information or
insinuation about the candidate or candidates and the primary purpose of which is to support or
oppose a candidate in an election and not to measure public opinion.”)
Case 1:17-cv-01923-CKK Document 59 Filed 08/03/18 Page 49 of 61
36
Problems related to biased language were compounded, the experts found, by “[t]he
amount of material the respondents were asked to read, including both the governance document