UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] programs and funds. See Burlington Northern R.R. Co. v. Office of Inspector General, 983 F.2d
631, 641 (5th Cir. 1993) (citing United States v. Montgomery County Crisis Ctr., 676 F. Supp.
98, 99 (D. Md. 1987)). This is evident from the language of the statute, as well as from its
legislative history.
All of the duties and responsibilities of Inspectors General enumerated in the statute
relate expressly to agency operations and program functions. Inspectors General are made
responsible for conducting audits and investigations relating to “programs and operations,”
5 U.S.C.A. App. 3, § 2(1), for reviewing existing and proposed legislation “relating to programs
Case 1:13-mc-00081-ABJ-AK Document 8-1 Filed 03/22/13 Page 16 of 30
- 12 -
and operations,” id. § 4(a)(2), and for recommending policies “for the purpose of promoting
economy and efficiency in the administration of . . . its programs and operations,” id. § 4(a)(3).
Likewise, the language found throughout the Inspector General Act concerning the detection and
prevention of fraud and abuse also relates directly to the administration of agency programs and
the recipients of program funds.