+ All Categories
[…] relate expressly to agency operations and program functions. Inspectors General are made

responsible for conducting audits and investigations relating to “programs and operations,”

5 U.S.C.A. App. 3, § 2(1), for reviewing existing and proposed legislation “relating to programs

Case 1:13-mc-00081-ABJ-AK Document 8-1 Filed 03/22/13 Page 16 of 30

Page 22: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF … · SHARON D. MAYO (CA State Bar # 150469) NATALIE L. WALKER (DC Bar # 1008747) sharon.mayo@aporter.com natalie.walker@aporter.com

- 12 -

and operations,” id. § 4(a)(2), and for recommending policies “for the purpose of promoting

economy and efficiency in the administration of . . . its programs and operations,” id. § 4(a)(3).

Likewise, the language found throughout the Inspector General Act concerning the detection and

prevention of fraud and abuse also relates directly to the administration of agency programs and

the recipients of program funds.