+ All Categories
[…] Case 1:16-cv-04756-NGG-JO Document 308 Filed 08/28/20 Page 37 of 63 PageID #: 4825

Page 38: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN ...cdn.cnn.com/cnn/2020/images/08/28/batalla_vidal_et_al_v...Queens, New York. 12. Mr. Alarcón was born in Mexico and has lived in New

38

to be made by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate . . . resigns.” Id. §

3345(a).

125. The FVRA provides that, in the event of a resignation from a PAS position, the first

assistant assumes the role as the acting head of the agency. 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a)(1). Alternatively,

the President may either direct a person who holds a PAS Position to “perform the functions and

duties of the vacant office temporarily in an acting capacity,” 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a)(2), or may “direct

an officer or employee of such Executive agency to perform the functions and duties of the vacant

office temporarily in an acting capacity” if they meet the relevant tenure and salary qualifications

under the statute, 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a)(3).18

126. The FVRA stipulates that a person may not serve as an acting officer “for longer

than 210 days beginning on the date the vacancy occurs.” 5 U.S.C. § 3346(a).19