+ All Categories
[…] text is not absurd—is to enforce it according to its terms.” Id. at 534.

Neither the text nor the legislative history of Section 13(b) permits the FTC to file

lawsuits seeking disgorgement or restitution in lieu of pursuing either an administrative action

pursuant to Section 5 or a civil action in federal court pursuant to Section 19. As set out below,

Congress provides for consumer redress through Section 19 of the Act and not Section 13(b).

b. Section 13(b) Is Not Ambiguous.

The FTC asserts authority to file this enforcement action under Section 13(b) of the FTC

Act, 15 U.S.C. § 53(b). Significantly, Section 13(b) authorizes the FTC to file suit in federal

court seeking an “injunction” only when a defendant allegedly “is violating, or is about to

violate, any provision of law enforced by the [FTC].” As set forth above, under Section 13(b),

therefore, the FTC’s authority to sue in federal court for injunctive relief is limited to matters

involving ongoing or imminent future conduct when there is a need for prospective relief (i.e.,