+ All Categories
[…] “benefitting” from state bill providing them in-state college tuition rates possessed sufficient

interest to intervene as of right because the statutory right to the reduced tuition conferred a legally

protectable property interest).

Third, Bumgarner and similarly situated Magistrates have an identifiable and personal

interest in the “important layer of protection” from criminal prosecution or civil liability that

Senate Bill 2 provides them. See Lockyer, 450 F.3d at 441. As indicated above, Senate Bill 2

provides that “No magistrate . . . may be charged or convicted under G.S. 14-230 . . ., or subjected

to a disciplinary action, due to a good-faith recusal under this section,” N.C. GEN. STAT. § 51-

5.5(d), and “No magistrate recusing in accordance with G.S. 51-5.5. may be charged under this

section for recusal to perform marriages in accordance with Chapter 51 of the General Statutes.”

N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-230(b). This is a critical, individual protection for Bumgarner and other

similarly situated Magistrates because prior to the enactment of Senate Bill 2, the North Carolina

Administrative Office of the Courts issued memoranda to magistrates and other public officials