+ All Categories
[…] to recuse themselves from performing all lawful marriages based upon a sincerely held religious

objection. Id. at ¶ 9. This memorandum provided further details about claiming the recusal by

submitting a form entitled Magistrate Recusal from the Solemnization of Marriages to the Chief

District Court Judge in the Magistrate Judge’s home county. Id. This form, once completed, was

to be filed with the Human Resources as part of each Magistrate Judge’s confidential personnel

file. Id. The Magistrate Recusal from the Solemnization of Marriages form recited language from

N.C. GEN. STAT. § 51-5.5(a), providing that “Every magistrate has the right to recuse from

performing all lawful marriages under this Chapter based upon any sincerely held religious

Case 1:15-cv-00274-MOC-DLH Document 13-1 Filed 02/04/16 Page 12 of 33

Page 17: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE ... - Equality Case …files.eqcf.org/.../13-Magistrate-Judge-Bumgarner-Motion-to...rep.pdf · MAGISTRATE JUDGE DENNIS L. HOWELL MOTION TO INTERVENE

6

objection. Such recusal shall be based upon notice to the chief district judge and is in effect for at

least six months from the time delivered to the chief district judge. The recusing magistrate may

not perform any marriage under this Chapter until the recusal is rescinded in writing.” Bumgarner

Decl., at ¶ 10.

On June 17, 2015, Bumgarner signed, completed, and submitted the Magistrate Recusal

from the Solemnization of Marriages form. Id. at ¶ 11. By exercising this recusal, she is excluded

from performing any lawful marriages in Alexander County. Id.