+ All Categories
[…] The internal affairs doctrine is, after all, “a

choice-of-law principle calling for resort to the law of the firm’s place of incorporation.”

Citizens Elec. Corp. v. Bituminous Fire & Marine Ins. Co., 68 F.3d 1016, 1019 (7th Cir. 1995);

see also Nagy, 79 F.3d at 576 (“[T]he corporate charter is a species of contract, and selecting a

state of incorporation then is no different from putting a choice-of-law clause in a complex

commercial contract.”).

The Illinois state court will apply Delaware law to this action because Illinois adheres to

the internal affairs doctrine. 805 ILCS 5/13.05 (“[N]othing in this Act shall be construed to

authorize this State to regulate the organization or the internal affairs of such corporation

[chartered in another jurisdiction]”); see also Resolution Trust Corp., 29 F.3d at 1122–23 (7th

Cir. 1994) (“Illinois adheres to this [internal affairs] principle.”). Thus, Delaware law would

apply to the Class B Plaintiffs’ claim in Illinois state court. See, e.g., Newell Co. v. Petersen, 325