UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] million acres of “otherwise protected areas” (“OPAs”) held for conservation.1
1 See U.S. Gov’t Accountability Off., GAO-07-356, Coastal Barrier Resources System: Status of
Development That Has Occurred and Financial Assistance Provided by Federal Agencies 1–2
Case 1:20-cv-05065 Document 1 Filed 07/02/20 Page 2 of 32
3
6. The CBRA protects the lands within the System “by restricting future Federal
expenditures and financial assistance which have the effect of encouraging development of
coastal barriers.” 16 U.S.C. § 3501(b). To that end, Congress prescribed that “no new
expenditures or new financial assistance may be made available under authority of any Federal
law for any purpose within the [Coastal Barrier Resources] System,” id. § 3504 (a), including,
specifically, any projects undertaken to “stabilize[] any inlet, shoreline, or inshore area.” Id. §
3504(a)(3).
7. Congress included limited exceptions to the CBRA’s prohibition on federal