UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Id. § 3502(7).
55. The CBRA’s heart is the prohibition against federal expenditures in Section 5 of
the Act. In order to help ensure the long-term survival of the system of coastal barriers, the
8 FWS, Coastal Barrier Resources System: What are Coastal Barrier Landforms? (last updated
Apr. 16, 2018), https://www.fws.gov/CBRA/Coastal-Barriers.html.
Case 1:20-cv-05065 Document 1 Filed 07/02/20 Page 13 of 32
14
CBRA provides that “no new expenditures or new financial assistance may be made available
under authority of any Federal law for any purpose within the system.” Id. § 3504(a).
56. The CBRA lists examples of prohibited federal expenditures and financial
assistance within the System, including “the carrying out of any project to prevent the erosion of,
or to otherwise stabilize, any inlet, shoreline, or inshore area, except . . . in cases where an
emergency threatens life, land, and property immediately adjacent to that unit.” Id. § 3504(a)(3).
57. As Senator Chafee explained when introducing the bill, this prohibition on
shoreline stabilization expenditures in the CBRA was motivated by the belief that “[g]eologic
processes are constantly eroding the physical composition of [coastal barriers], and man’s efforts