UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] (2) any “adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided should the proposal be
implemented”; (3) “alternatives to the proposed action”; (4) “the relationship between local
short-term uses of man’s environment and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term
productivity”; and (5) “any irreversible and irretrievable commitments of resources which would
be involved in the proposed action should it be implemented.” Id.
66. Under NEPA, “federal actions” include “new or revised agency rules, regulations,
plans, policies, or procedures.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18(a).
67. An agency may prepare an environmental assessment (“EA”) to determine if its
action will have “significant” impact and therefore requires an EIS. Id. § 1508.9(a)(1). An
environmental assessment must “provide sufficient evidence and analysis for determining
whether to prepare an [EIS]” and discuss “the need for the proposal, [] alternatives . . . [, and]
environmental impacts of the proposed action and alternatives[.]” Id. § 1508.9(a), (b).
68. If a lawful environmental assessment reveals that the proposed action will not