UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK
[…] SEC, 905 F.2d 406, 410 (D.C. Cir. 1990) (quoting H.R. Rep. No.
1383, 73d Cong., 2d Sess. 13 (1934)).
3 “Corporations are creatures of state law, and investors commit their funds to corporate
directors on the understanding that, except where federal law expressly requires certain responsibilities of directors with respect to stockholders, state law will govern the internal affairs of the corporation.” Santa Fe Indus., Inc.. v. Green, 430 U.S. 462, 479 (1977) (internal quotation marks and emphasis omitted).
Case 1:08-cv-03716-AKH Document 16-2 Filed 07/18/2008 Page 9 of 28
5
In particular, Section 14(a) of the Exchange Act (15 U.S.C. § 78n(a)) makes it unlawful,
“in contravention of such rules and regulations as the [SEC] may prescribe as necessary or
appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors,” to “solicit . . . any proxy or
consent or authorization in respect of any” non-exempt security registered under Section 12 of
the Act (15 U.S.C. § 78l). Section 14(a) thus “authorizes the [SEC] to adopt rules for the
solicitation of proxies, and prohibits their violation.” Va.