+ All Categories
[…] placements a court might order, and refers to them as “[t]he dispositions under this section.”

Section 938.34(4m) permits a juvenile court to order an adjudged delinquent to a “secured

correctional facility” under the supervision of the DOC.

Case: 3:17-cv-00047 Document #: 1 Filed: 01/23/17 Page 5 of 40

Page 6: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT … · 2020-01-06 · 1 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF WISCONSIN J.J., by and through his next friend,

6

15. Pursuant to Wisconsin Statutes § 938.505(1), the DOC has “the right and duty to

protect, train, discipline, treat, and confine the juvenile and to provide food, shelter, legal

services, education, and ordinary medical and dental care for the juvenile, subject to the rights,

duties, and responsibilities of the guardian of the juvenile….”

16. An adjudication of delinquency is not the same as a criminal conviction. The

procedural protections available to juveniles are different from the protections available to

adults, and the primary goal of delinquency proceedings is the rehabilitation and treatment of the

juvenile.