UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF WISCONSIN
[…] Stats., provides the legal
framework for children charged with a crime under the general rubric of delinquency
proceedings. Wisconsin Statutes § 938.34 lists a multitude of different programs, activities or
placements a court might order, and refers to them as “[t]he dispositions under this section.”
Section 938.34(4m) permits a juvenile court to order an adjudged delinquent to a “secured
correctional facility” under the supervision of the DOC.
Case: 3:17-cv-00047 Document #: 1 Filed: 01/23/17 Page 5 of 40
6
15. Pursuant to Wisconsin Statutes § 938.505(1), the DOC has “the right and duty to
protect, train, discipline, treat, and confine the juvenile and to provide food, shelter, legal
services, education, and ordinary medical and dental care for the juvenile, subject to the rights,
duties, and responsibilities of the guardian of the juvenile….”
16. An adjudication of delinquency is not the same as a criminal conviction. The
procedural protections available to juveniles are different from the protections available to
adults, and the primary goal of delinquency proceedings is the rehabilitation and treatment of the
juvenile.