+ All Categories
[…] 31

compliance with the terms and conditions of the authorization, not examine the authorization

itself.” Id.

160. The National Refuge Act defines “compatible use” as “a wildlife-dependent

recreational use or any other use of a refuge that, in the sound professional judgment of the

Director, will not materially interfere with or detract from the fulfillment of the mission of the

System or purposes of the refuge.” 16 U.S.C. § 668ee(1).

161. “Sound professional judgment,” in turn, is defined as a “finding, determination or

decision that is consistent with principles of sound fish and wildlife management and

administration, available science and resources, and adherence to the requirements of [the Refuge

System Improvement] Act and other applicable laws.” 16 U.S.C. § 668ee(3).

162. The Defendant USFWS’s Compatibility Policy, 65 Fed. Reg. 62,484 (Oct. 18,

2000), which is incorporated into part 603 of the USFWS Manual, places the burden of proving