IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] which it received a portion of the amount discounted. Claim six alleges that Carewise received
unreasonable compensation as a “party in interest” (which does not rely on Carewise’s status as
a fiduciary).
Carewise reasserts its contention that it never became a de facto fiduciary, so it cannot
be liable for self-dealing as a fiduciary. As discussed above, the Board has adequately alleged
that Carewise assumed fiduciary duties, accordingly, claims four and five survive.
The Board’s sixth claim alleges that Carewise engaged in a prohibited transaction in
violation of Section 1106(a)(1)(C) of Title 29 of the United States Code. Section 1106(a)(1)(C)
generally prohibits transactions between an ERISA plan and a “party in interest,” although
Section 1108 allows such transactions for “services necessary for the establishment or operation
of the plan, if no more than reasonable compensation is paid” for services rendered by the party
in interest. Section 1002(14)(B) defines a “party in interest” as “a person providing services to
[a] plan.”
Carewise argues that it did not meet the definition of a party in interest, that it never