+ All Categories
[…] 16 Under the Class Action Fairness Act, “[a]n order giving final approval of a proposed settlement may not be issued earlier than 90 days after the later of the dates on which the appropriate Federal official and appropriate State official are served” with a notice advising them of the proposed settlement and giving them an opportunity to object. See 28 U.S.C. § 1715(d). The Settling Defendants are required (and will) mail the notice to the appropriate Federal and State officials within 10 days after this preliminary approval motion is filed with the Court. See 28 U.S.C. § 1715(b) (requiring defendants in class actions to mail notice to federal and state officials “[n]ot later than 10 days after a proposed settlement of a class action is filed in court”).

Case 0:16-cv-62506-FAM Document 294 Entered on FLSD Docket 05/21/2019 Page 29 of 31

Page 30: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT JULIE …securities.stanford.edu/filings-documents/1059/LC00_03/...UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF FLORIDA Case No. 16-cv-62506 (FAM)

23