+ All Categories
[…] 5

Case 2:13-cv-00234-MLCF-SS Document 130 Filed 08/22/14 Page 5 of 49

Page 6: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT MARKLE INTERESTS, LLC … · Species Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1531, et. seq., (ESA) to conserve endangered and threatened species and the ecosystems on which

16 U.S.C. § 1532(5)(A). Thus, in so differentiating, by its

express terms, the Act contemplates the designation of both

"occupied" and "unoccupied" critical habitat. FWS may designate as

critical occupied habitat that contains certain physical or

biological features called "primary constituent elements", or

"PCEs".3 50 C.F.R. § 424.12(b). FWS may designate as critical

unoccupied habitat so long as it determines it is "essential for

the conservation of the species" and "only when a designation

limited to its present range would be inadequate to ensure the

conservation of the species." 50 C.F.R. § 424.12(e).

Once designated, critical habitat is protected from harm if

and when the ESA's federal agency consultation mechanism is

triggered: federal agencies must consult with FWS on any actions

"authorized, funded, or carried out by" the agency to ensure that