+ All Categories
[…] (ii) specific areas outside the geographical areaoccupied by the species at the time it is listed in

32

Case 2:13-cv-00234-MLCF-SS Document 130 Filed 08/22/14 Page 32 of 49

Page 33: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT MARKLE INTERESTS, LLC … · Species Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1531, et. seq., (ESA) to conserve endangered and threatened species and the ecosystems on which

Unit 1 is unoccupied. Unlike occupied habitat, on which FWS

must find all of the physical or biological features called PCEs

(50 C.F.R. § 424.12(b)),27 Congress does not define unoccupied

habitat by reference to PCEs; rather, FWS is tasked with

designating as critical unoccupied habitat so long as it determines

it is "essential for the conservation of the species" and "only

when a designation limited to its present range would be inadequate

to ensure the conservation of the species." 50 C.F.R. § 424.12(e).

As previously explained, FWS determined that the recovery of the

frog "will not be possible without the establishment of additional

breeding populations of the species" and it found that the ponds in

Unit 1 "provide breeding habitat that in its totality is not known