+ All Categories
[…] 13  

34. Defendants’ denial of enrollment to this group of students

violates state and federal law. See Fla. Stat. § 1000.05 (prohibiting

discrimination) and Fla. Admin. Code R. 6A-19.001 (defining

discrimination as taking an admission action, that adversely affects an

applicant for admission based on “linguistic characteristics of a national

origin group,” or “belonging to a national origin minority group,

unnecessarily based on limited-English-language skills”); 20 U.S.C. §

1703(f) (requiring educational agencies “to take appropriate steps to

overcome language barriers that impede equal participation by its students

in its instructional programs”).

35. By denying enrollment, Defendants also deny these ELL

students the benefit of Defendants’ ELL plan. As these students are not

permitted to register, they are not identified as ELL upon registration; they

do not receive English and academic assessments; they are not provided