+ All Categories
[…] Page 6: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT MIDDLE DISTRICT OF FLORIDA … · 3 and 42 U.S.C. § 1983. The Court has subject matter jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331(a), 1343, 2201, and 2202

6  

instruction in science, mathematics, social studies, visual and performing

arts, physical education and health). See also id. § 1003.42.

14. Florida law also prioritizes enrollment of students in school

through graduation. In Florida, education is compulsory for all children

between the ages of six and sixteen without exception. Fla. Stat. §

1003.21(1)(a)(1).

15. Public school students ages sixteen and older who have not

graduated are also subject to compulsory school attendance until a student

“files a formal declaration of intent to terminate school enrollment with the

school board.” Id. § 1003.21(1)(c). The declaration “must acknowledge

that terminating school enrollment is likely to reduce the student’s earning

potential” and be signed by the student and parent. Id.

16. Even on receipt of such a declaration, state law requires

school personnel to “determine the reasons for the student’s decision to

terminate school enrollment” and to determine any “actions that could be

taken to keep the student in school.”