+ All Categories
[…] his personal knowledge “of the existence of [WIII’s predecessor] at the time he personally signed

a sworn declaration as part of his client’s service mark application.”27

23 R. Doc. 1-4, ¶ 26. Emphasis added.

24 R. Doc. 1-4, ¶¶ 28-29.

25 R. Doc. 1-4, ¶¶ 34-36.

26 R. Doc. 1-4, ¶ 37.

27 R. Doc. 15, p. 10.

Page 6: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT MISCELLANEOUS ACTION …...2 asserts that Mr. Johnson is “an associate certified fraud examiner who Grand hired as a consulting expert and fraud investigator.”6

6

II. Law and Analysis

A. Rules 26 and 45 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure

35 U.S.C. § 24 provides, in pertinent part:

The clerk of any United States court for the district wherein testimony is to be taken for use in any contested case in the Patent and Trademark Office, shall, upon the application of any party thereto, issue a subpoena for any witness residing or being within such district, commanding him to appear and testify before an officer in such district authorized to take depositions and affidavits, at the time and place stated in the subpoena. The provisions of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure relating to the attendance of witnesses and to the production of documents and things shall apply to contested cases in the Patent and Trademark Office. (emphasis added).

Pursuant to this provision, subpoenas were issued from this district to both Grand and Johnson,

“both of whom reside in this judicial district.”28

Rule 45 governs the issuance of subpoenas, and provides that on a timely motion, the court