+ All Categories
[…] 19

construction industry. See I.C. §§ 22-6-6-8 through -12. Even assuming, however, that two

classes existed, there would still be no violation because, even the National Labor Relations Act,

explicitly acknowledges that the two industries operate differently and require different rules and

regulations because of the nature of the work. Logically, moreover, building cars at a factory or

making steel at a mill is different than working on numerous construction projects over the

course of a career, or even a year. Even if I.C. §22-6-6-3 were substantive, a rational basis exists

for the distinction and dismissal of Count III is warranted.

As to Count IV federal law distinguishes between public and private employees. See 29

U.S.C. § 152(2) (“[t]he term ‘employer’ includes any person acting as an agent of an employer,

directly or indirectly, but shall not include the United States or any wholly owned Government

corporation, or any Federal Reserve Bank, or any State or political subdivision thereof, or any

person subject to the Railway Labor Act”). See also Bldg. & Const. Trades Council of Metro.

Dist. v. Associated Builders & Contractors of Massachusetts/Rhode Island, Inc., 507 U.S. 218,

231 (1993) (“the State is excluded from the definition of the term ‘employer’ under the NLRA”).